This website is operated by Media Links, Inc. (“Media Links”)

This Privacy Policy covers how Media Links (also “we” or “us”) collects, uses, retains, processes, discloses and transfers Personal Information on the Media Links website located at www.medialinks.com (the “Site” or the “Website“). This Policy applies to information we collect online and offline.

Personal Information includes information about you that is personally identifying such as your name, email address, and phone number and which is not otherwise publicly available. Personal Information may include other types of information depending on the legal definition that applies in your physical location. Only the legal definition of Personal Information that applies in your location will apply to you under this Privacy Policy.

 

Agreement

By using the Site and by providing information to the Site, you accept and hereby expressly consent to our collection, use, retention, processing, disclosure and transfer, including international disclosure and transfer, of your Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, so please check back periodically to check the most recent modification date to ensure that you are aware of any changes in our processing of your Personal Information. Your continued use of the Site, our products or services after any changes signifies your express consent to any such changes.  If you do not agree to such changes, you must immediately stop using the Site. This Privacy Policy was last modified on February 28, 2016.

 

EU-US Privacy Shield

Media Links intends to self-certify to the EU-US Privacy Shield framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce (the “Privacy Shield”) regarding the transfer of Personal Information from the European Union, as soon as possible.

 

Information Collection and Use; Choice and Consent

You may browse the Site and access certain features, such as downloading an application notice or product sheet without providing Personal Information, although your IP address will be collected when you browse the Site. For other features on the Site, we collect Personal Information as described below.

When you contact us for information or support, or to request a demo through the Contact Us page, we collect your first and last name, title, company, phone number, email address, country, region and area of interest so we can respond to you, add you to our email marketing list if you are a U.S. resident or if you have opted in to receive promotional emails, and to create a potential customer profile. If you download a White Paper, we collect your first and last name, company, email address, phone number, region and country in order to provide you with the White Paper and to add you to our email marketing list if you are a U.S. resident or if you have opted in to receive promotional emails, and to create a potential customer profile. If you are an existing customer and contact us by phone or email for immediate product or software support, we collect your email address or phone number so we can respond to your request.

If you apply for a job with us by email, we collect your email address and the information you choose to include on your resume or C.V, which may include Personal Information. We use this information to assess your qualifications for the job you applied for and to contact you for an interview if we choose to do so. We will retain your information in case additional positions become available.

If you register online for a trade show using our free registration guest code, we collect the contact information you put into the registration page so we can create a potential customer profile, contact you as a follow up to the trade show, and add you to our email marketing list if you are a U.S. resident or if you have opted in to receive promotional emails. If we meet you in person at a trade show and you provide us with Personal Information, we will put you on our email marketing distribution list and send you promotional emails.

It is always your choice whether or not to provide us with Personal Information. If you do provide Personal Information to the Site, you are giving your voluntary and express consent to the collection, use, processing, retention, transfer and disclosure, including international transfer and disclosure, of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you choose not to provide the requested information you may not be able to access certain features or functions of this Site. You may access, change, modify or delete your information, at any time, as described below.

You may opt out from receipt of our emails by clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of the emails you receive from us. You have the right to object to the use of your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes by email, on a going forward basis, by emailing us at info@medialinks.com. We will respond to your objection in accordance with the law that applies to you.

You may revoke your consent, and/or object to or block processing of your Personal Information by emailing a request to us at info@medialinks.com. We will respond to your request in accordance with the law that applies to you. Your Personal Information which we processed prior to your request may not be deleted from our Site system records but will be blocked from further processing without your permission.  A request to revoke consent or block processing of your Personal Information may not apply to information collected by cookies or used internally to recognize you and/or facilitate your visits to the Site, or to information we may keep to comply with legal requirements.

 

Cookies

When you visit the Site, we use session “cookies,” a piece of information stored on your computer temporarily and deleted from the user’s device when the browser is closed, to allow us to uniquely identify your browser while you are browsing or interacting with the Site. If you wish to prevent cookies from being used as you navigate our Site, you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies and/or indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Users who disable their web browsers’ ability to accept cookies will be able to browse the Site, but will not be able to access or take advantage of all of the features and services on the Site. We therefore recommend you do not block or disable these cookies. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been sent and how to manage, as well as delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Google Analytics


The Web Site uses Google Analytics. For more information about Google analytic cookies, please see Google’s help pages and privacy policy:
Google’s Privacy Policy 
Google Analytics Help pages

Google have developed the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on for the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js). If you want to opt out of Google Analytics, you can download and install the add-on for your web browser here.

To learn more about our cookies, please see our Cookie Statement.

 

Protection of Your Information

We will take appropriate technical and organizational safeguards to protect Personal Information from theft, other loss, misuse, and any unauthorized access, copying, collection, use, disclosure, alteration or destruction. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We will retain Personal Information for as long as necessary to provide our services. We will retain and use Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

 

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We share your Personal Information with third parties necessary to enable us to provide the Services (our “Subcontractors“). Our Subcontractors are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information consistent with the terms of this Policy and to comply with the applicable data protection laws.

We may disclose non-personal information and de-identified aggregate information to Google Analytics or other third parties.

We will disclose your information in response to valid legal process, for example, in response to a court order, a subpoena or other legal request for information, and/or to comply with applicable legal and regulatory reporting requirements. We also may disclose your information in response to a law enforcement agency’s request or other request for information from the U.S. or other government entities, or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or to verify or enforce compliance with our policies and with applicable laws, or as otherwise required or permitted by law or consistent with legal requirements.

In addition, we may transfer your information to an entity or individual that acquires, buys, or merges with Media Links, or our other business units.  You will be notified in advance of any rights you may have to block or object to this transfer of your information.

 

International or Cross-Border Transfer of Your Personal Information and Your Express Agreement

Given that the Internet operates in a global environment and that transfer of your data is necessary to enable you to use the features and services on the Site, to provide updates, and to respond to your inquiries, using the Internet to collect and process Personal Information necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international, or cross-border, basis.  By signing up for or using the Services, and/or by communicating with us by email, you acknowledge and expressly consent to our processing and disclosure of your Personal Information in this way.   The Personal   Information of users who are located outside the U.S. will be transferred outside of each eligible country to the United States where our servers are located and where it will be processed and stored on servers in the U.S. The U.S. has not been recognized as providing an adequate level of protection according to European Union (EU) data protection requirements, but we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that users’ Personal Information is treated securely in respect of such transfer and as described in this Privacy Policy. By using the Site and by providing information to the Site, you expressly agree to such transfer, processing, storage and disclosure in countries outside the EU.

 

Links to Other Sites; Events; Transactions with Third Parties

The Site may contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Media Links.  For example, the Site contains links to events that are sponsored by third parties. When you register to attend one of these events, or download a schedule or program, you will be directed to the website of the event sponsor. Your activity on the website of the event sponsor will be covered by their privacy policy and not ours.

Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and statements of other sites to understand their information practices. Our Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by our Site and Services.

Media Links is not responsible for and will not be a party to any transactions between you and a third party provider of events, products, information or services. Media Links does not monitor such transactions or ensure the confidentiality of your Personal Information, including credit card information, for any third party transaction. Any separate charges or obligations you incur in your dealings with these third parties linked to the Site are solely your responsibility.

 

Children

Our site is directed to individuals who are the age of majority or older in their jurisdiction of residence. We do not knowingly collect information from children. If you believe your child has provided information to the Site please contact us using the information provided below.

 

Your California Privacy Rights; California Do Not Track Disclosures

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your Personal Information by Media Links or its subsidiaries to a third party for the third party’s direct marketing purposes. Since we do not make such disclosures, we are exempt from these reporting requirements.   In addition, we currently do not honor Do Not Track signals.

 

Accessing Your Information

You may access, review, change, update or delete your Personal Information, request information about our collection, use and disclosure of such information, and request information on our policies and practices relating to disclosure of information to our service providers, by contacting us at info@medialinks.com . We will respond to these requests in accordance with the laws that apply to you. You can help us maintain the accuracy of your information by promptly notifying us of any changes to your information.

 

Contact Us About Complaints, Questions or Notices relating to this Privacy Policy

Media Links commits to resolving complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Information. If you believe your privacy rights have been violated or you disagree with any action Media Links has taken with regard to your Personal Information you may file a complaint with Media Links by emailing us at info@medialinks.com. Users with complaints about their privacy or this Privacy Policy should submit their complaint in writing with as much information as possible. Complaints will be acknowledged within 10 days of receipt and a resolution will be offered within 30 days of receipt.

If you have questions or suggestions, or wish to correct your Personal Information, please email us at info@medialinks.com.

You may contact us at:

Privacy Officer:

Media Links
431-C Hayden Station Road
Windsor, CT 06095
USA

 

Email: info@medialinks.com

By Phone: 860-206-9163

By Fax: 860-206-9165